top of page

Ferrari Club of America Concours Awards Bend, Oregon 2023 Compiled by Chief Judge Leslie Blinn

Leslie Blinn

Volume 48 Issue 18

Sep 23, 2023

Ferrari Club of America Concours awards from the Annual Experience in Bend, Oregon, are presented to proud owners.

Ferrari Club of America Concours Awards, Bend, Oregon, 2023
 

Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award, Overall Best of Show Ferrari

    Sponsored by Ferrari North America

1967 275 GTB/4*S NART Spyder, S/N 9751, Jon Shirley

 


FCA Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award, Outstanding Ferrari Road Car

    Sponsored by Pirelli

1960 250 GT SWB Berlinetta, S/N 2243 GT, David MacNeil

 


Ferrari Club of America National Classic Preservation Award Best Preserved Late Ferrari

    Sponsored by Doug Teague

1989 348 TS, S/N 82683, Greg Duranleau

 


FCA Coppa GT Award

    Presented by Dennis and Susan Garrity

Eric Wishan – driving a 2008 430 Scuderia, S/N 164619

 


Greatest V-12 Award, Greatest Contemporary V-12

    Sponsored by Bobileff Motorcar Company

2011 599 GTB Fiorano, S/N 182296, David MacNeil

 


Greatest 8 Award, Outstanding 8-Cylinder Ferrari

    Sponsored by Phil and Martha Bachman

1991 F40, S/N 88637, David MacNeil

 


Dino Ferrari Award, Outstanding Dino Ferrari

    Sponsored by Rick and Suzanne Race

1970 246 GT, S/N 01004, John Payne

 


Forza Ferrari Award, Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s

    Sponsored by Paul Russell and Company

1960 250 GT SWB Berlinetta, S/N 2243 GT, David MacNeil

 


Contemporary Ferrari Award, Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later

    Sponsored by Steve and Chris Ahlgrim

2003 575M Maranello, S/N 133707, Rocco Mangel

 


Trofeo Gran Turismo Award, Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari, regularly driven

    Sponsored by Leverage Wines

1960 250 GT PF Coupe, S/N 1643 GT, Kerry Chesbro

 


Forte Award, Outstanding Flat 12 Award

    Sponsored by T. Rutlands

1975 365 GT4/BB, S/N 18321, David Eichenbaum

 

 

Outstanding 3 Series Ferrari, Best 3 Series Ferrari

    Sponsored by Senega Collection

1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 55621, David Pham

 

 

Outstanding 4 Series Ferrari, Best 4 Series Ferrari

    Sponsored by Prancing Horse magazine

2006 F430 Spider, S/N 145460, Howard Koff

 


Grand Touring 2+2 Award, Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven

    Sponsored by Mecum Auctions

2018 GTC4 Lusso T, S/N 235929, Roystan Kan


 

Supercar Award, Outstanding Supercar

    Sponsored by Brian Crall

1992 F40, S/N 93139, John Payne

 

 

NART Award, Best NART

    Sponsored by Judges of the Concours

1967 275 GTB/4*S NART Spyder, S/N 9751, Jon Shirley

 

 

Ed Gilbertson Award, Best representing the mantra “Ferraris are meant to be driven”

    Sponsored by Pacific Region

2017 488 GTB, S/N 230293, Erik Swensson

 

 

Mario Schedoni Excellence Award, Ferrari best representing Italian Design and Elegance

    Sponsored by Simone Schedoni

1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 55621, David Pham

 


FCA Coppa Bella Macchina Awards

    Presented by Hagerty

1960 250 GT PF Coupe, S/N 1643 GT, Kerry Chesbro

1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 55621, David Pham

2003 575M Maranello, S/N 133707, Rocco Mangel

2005 F430 F1, S/N 144716, Wiley Norwich

2008 430 Scuderia, S/N 164619, Eric Wishan

2012 California 2+2, S/N 188512, Kit Rodden

2017 488 GTB, S/N 230293, Erik Swensson

2018 GTC4Lusso T, S/N 235929, Roystan Kan

 


Concours Class Awards

 

Class 1:  Enzo Era

    Platino Award
1959 250 GT PF Coupe, S/N 1643 GT, Kerry Chesbro
1960 250 GT SWB, S/N 2243, David MacNeil
1967 275 GTB/4*S NART Spyder, S/N 9751, Jon Shirley


    Oro Award
1967 275 GTB/4, S/N 10299, Brown Maloney


    Argento Award
1962 250 GTE 2+2, S/N 2971 GT, Alex Haugland

 


Class 2:  Flat 12,  Supercar

    Platino Award
1975 365 GT4/BB, S/N 18321, David Eichenbaum
1991 F40, S/N 88637, David MacNeil
1992 512 TR, S/N 91482, Will Diefenbach

 

 

Class 3:  308, 348, 355

    Platino Award

1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 55621, David Pham


    Oro Award
1997 F355 GTS, S/N 109333, Kevin Enderby


    Argento Award
1994 348 Spider, S/N 98559, Scott Shrader

 

 

Class 4:  550, 575M, 599

    Platino Award
1998 550 Maranello, S/N 113341, Gary Kuntz
2001 550 Maranello, S/N 123845, David MacNeil
2001 550 Barchetta, S/N 124147, John Payne
2003 575M Maranello, S/N 133707, Rocco Mangel
2007 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 155371, Russell White
2011 599 GTB Fiorano, S/N 182296, David MacNeil

 

 

Class 5:  360, 430

    Platino Award
2001 360 Spider F1, S/N 125697, Stephen Dudley
2003 360 Spider F1, S/N 132454, Steve Rice
2005 F430 F1, S/N 144716, Wiley Norwich
2006 F430 Spider, S/N 145460, Howard Koff
2008 430 Scuderia, S/N 164619, Eric Wishan


    Oro Award
2006 F430 Spider F1, S/N 148498, Jeffrey Lee

 

 

Class 6:  458, 488

    Platino Award
2014 458 Italia, S/N 199754, Gary Roberts
2015 458 Spider, S/N 206129, David Tegeler
2016 488 GTB, S/N 216869, Brian Chapman
2017 488 GTB, S/N 224790, Mark Hartwell
2017 488 GTB, S/N 230293, Erik Swensson

 

 

Class 7:  2+2

    Platino Award
2012 California 2+2, S/N 188512, Kit Rodden
2014 California 2+2, S/N 199418, Will O’Neill
2015 California T 2+2, S/N 209306, Don Ambrose
2018 GTC4Lusso T, S/N 235929, Royston Kan


    Oro Award
1999 456M GT, S/N 113189, Mark Nerheim

 

 

Class 8:  Preservation

    Platino Award
1983 308 GTS QV, S/N 48217, John Draneas
1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 55873, John Payne
1989 328 GTS, S/N 78835, Robert Grossfeld
1989 348 ts, S/N 82683, Gregg Duranleau
1992 F40, S/N 93139, John Payne

 


Ferrari Club of America Competitive Rally

    Presented by Hagerty

    1st Place
Gary Kuntz and Laurie Laikam


    2nd Place
Steve and Cynthia Rice


    3rd Place
Jeff and Jennie Gretz

 

bottom of page