Ferrari Club of America Major Concours Awards Mont-Tremblant, Quebec 2022

Volume 47 Issue 17

Aug 20, 2022

FCA Annual International meet goes to Mont-Tremblant Canada. Awards galore for the participants. Congratulations to all who attended.

Compiled by Chief Judge Leslie Blinn

 

FCA Coppa GT Award 
Presented by Dennis and Susan Garrity


Frank Caponi – driving a 2005 575M Maranello F1, S/N 140947


Major Concours Award Winners


Enzo Ferrari Memorial Award - Overall Best of Show Ferrari
Sponsored by Ferrari North America


1973 365 GTB/4, S/N 16923 - Rocco Solmito


FCA Luigi Chinetti Memorial Award - Outstanding Ferrari Road Car
Sponsored by Pirelli


1967 330 GTC, S/N 10573 - Larry Benson


FCA Phil Hill Memorial Award - Outstanding Ferrari Competition Car
Sponsored by David MacNeil


2000 360 NGT Michelotto, S/N 016M - Mike Epifano


Ferrari Club of America National Vintage Preservation Award


Best Preserved Early Ferrari
Sponsored by Southeast Region


1981 512 BB, SN 36777 - William Wallace


Ferrari Club of America National Classic Preservation Award

Best Preserved Late Ferrari
Sponsored by Doug Teague


1986 328 GTS, S/N 63821 - Luciano Masella


Forza Ferrari Award - Outstanding Ferrari built in the 1950s or 1960s
Sponsored by Paul Russell and Company


1967 330 GTC, S/N 10573 - Larry Benson


Contemporary Ferrari Award - Outstanding Ferrari built 1975 or later
Sponsored by Steve and Chris Ahlgrim


2011 599 GTO, S/N 176938 - Robert McCart


Trofeo Gran Turismo Award - Outstanding Pre-1975 Ferrari, regularly driven
Sponsored by Charles and Carol Betz, Fred Peters

 

1973 365 GTB/4, S/N 16923 - Rocco Solmito


Forte Award - Outstanding Flat 12 Award
Sponsored by T. Rutlands


1988 Testarossa, S/N 78626 - Gary Cohen


Greatest V-12 Award - Greatest Contemporary V-12
Sponsored by Bobileff Motorcar Company


2008 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 162946 - Donald Lewtas


Greatest 8 Award - Outstanding 8-Cylinder Ferrari
Sponsored by Phil and Martha Bachman


2002 360 Modena, S/N 129295 - Scott Severson


Outstanding 3 Series Ferrari - Best 3 Series Ferrari
Sponsored by Senega Collection - Enrique Senior


1989 Mondial t Cabriolet, S/N 82370 - Peter Rychel


Outstanding 4 Series Ferrari - Best 4 Series Ferrari
Sponsored by Prancing Horse magazine


2008 430 Scuderia, S/N 164463 - Duncan McPherson


Grand Touring 2+2 Award - Outstanding 2+2 Ferrari regularly driven
Sponsored by Mecum Auctions


2016 GTC4 Lusso, S/N 224279 - Virginia Bamford


Mario Schedoni Excellence Award - Ferrari best representing Italian Design and Elegance
Sponsored by Simone Schedoni


2009 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 166997 - Robert Craige


Ed Gilbertson Award - Best representing the mantra “Ferraris are meant to be driven”
Sponsored by Pacific Region


2009 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 166997 - Robert Craige


FCA Coppa Bella Macchina Award
Presented by Hagerty


1988 328 GTS, S/N 76747 - Frederic Nguyen


2011 458 Italia, S/N 179039 - Eric D’Amours


2016 California T, S/N 216910 - Allan Holman


2003 575M Maranello F1, S/N 132164 - Andrew Baldassarre


2009 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 166997 - Robert Craige


2012 458 Spider, S/N 188753 - James Schimmel


2005 575M Maranello F1, S/N 140947 - Frank Caponi


2012 FF, S/N 183294 - Mark Taylor


2015 458 Speciale, S/N 204536 - Angelo Paletta


1988 Testarossa, S/N 78626 - Gary Cohen


1973 365 GTB/4, S/N 16923 - Rocco Solmito


2000 360 NGT Michelotto, S/N 016M - Mike Epifanio


2008 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 162946 - Donald Lewtas

 

2016 GTC4 Lusso, S/N 224279 - Jay Rosas

 

2006 F430 Berlinetta F1, S/N 148160 - David Marchiori


2013 458 Spider, S/N 193539 - Nick Bertone


2012 458 Italia, S/N 185889 - Keith Hardin


Concours Class Awards


    Class 1: Enzo Era

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


1967 330 GTC, S/N 10573 - Larry Benson


1973 365 GTB/4, S/N 16923 - Rocco Solmito

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

1964 250 GTL Lusso, S/N 5171 GT - Mark Biche

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

1967 Dino 206 SP, S/N 26 - Hassan Moghadam

 

 

    Class 2: Dino

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

1972 Dino 246 GT, S/N 3666 - Hugh Welsford

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

1971 Dino 246 GT, S/N 1260 - Sam Di Michele

 

    Class 3: Flat 12

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


1988 Testarossa, S/N 78626 - Gary Cohen

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

1975 365 GT4/BB, S/N 18321 - David Eichenbaum


    Class 4:  308, 328, 348, 355

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


1999 F355 Spider, S/N 115447 - Chris Sondesky

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

1998 F355 Spider, S/N 113031 - Sadi Arbid

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

1985 308 GTS QV, S/N 57033 - Chuck Storry

 

    Class 5: 360

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2000 360 NGT Michelotto, S/N 16M - Mike Epifanio


2002 360 Modena, S/N 129295 - Scott Severson

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

2003 360 Modena, S/N 131895 - Brad Shaddick

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

    Class 6:  412, 612

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


1986 412 5-speed, S/N 64223 - Oliver Silver


2006 612 Scaglietti, S/N 146854 - David Weeks


2007 612 Scaglietti F1, S/N 155873 - Chris Sondesky

 

    Class 7:  550, 575M

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2003 575M Maranello F1, S/N 132164 - Andrew Baldassarre


2004 575M Maranello F1, S/N 137324 - Robert McCart


2005 575M Maranello F1, S/N 140947 - Frank Caponi

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

2001 550 Maranello, S/N 122785 - Robert Portugaise

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

1999 550 Maranello, S/N 113337 - Paul Flynn

 

    Class 8:  430

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2005 F430 F1, S/N 144319 - Neil Dunchus


2006 F430 F1, S/N 148160 - David Marchiori


2008 F430 Spider F1, S/N 158679 - Joel Wilson


2008 F430 Spider F1, S/N 161402 - Leon Pelissero


2008 430 Scuderia, S/N 164463 - Duncan McPherson

 

    Class 9:  599

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2008 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 162946 - Donald Lewtas


2009 599 GTB Fiorano F1, S/N 166997 - Robert Craige


2011 599 GTO, S/N 176938 - Robert McCart

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

2008 599 GTB Fiorano, S/N 159190 - Pierre Gignac

 

FCA Coppa di Argento Award

 

2011 599 GTO, S/N 178911 - Gregory Copeland

 

    Class 10: 458

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2011 458 Italia, S/N 176726 - Aric Hersh


2011 458 Italia, S/N 179039 - Eric D’Armours


2012 458 Italia, S/N 185889 - Keith Hardin


2012 458 Spider, S/N 188753 - James Schimmel


2013 458 Spider, S/N 190531 - Mike Bass


2013 458 Spider, S/N 193539 - Nick Bertone


2015 458 Speciale, S/N 204536 - Angelo Paletta


2015 458 Italia, S/N 204861 - Tom Valicenti


2015 458 Speciale, S/N 210902 - Anthony Cornetta


    Class 11:  2+2

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


2012 FF, S/N 183294 - Mark Taylor


2016 California T, S/N 216910 - Allan Holman


2016 GTC4 Lusso, S/N 224279 - Virginia Bamford

 

FCA Coppa di Oro Award

 

2010 California, S/N 171454 - Cindy Pennington


    Class 12:  Preservation

 

FCA Coppa di Platino Award


1981 512 BB, S/N 36777 - William Wallace


1986 328 GTS, S/N 63821 - Luciano Masella


1988 328 GTS, S/N 76747 - Frederic Nguyen


1990 Testarossa, S/N 86846 - Robert McLeod


1989 Mondial t Cabriolet, S/N 82370 - Peter Rychel

 

Ferrari Club of America Competitive Rally

Presented by Hagerty

 

1st Place: Rocco and Briana Trigiani

 

2nd Place: Freddy Trigiani and Emily Fraccaro

 

3rd Place: Phil and Grace Trigiani